Warning: Table './communities2/cache' is marked as crashed and last (automatic?) repair failed query: SELECT data, created, headers, expire, serialized FROM cache WHERE cid = 'variables' in /home/firstnation/public_html/includes/database.mysql.inc on line 135 Warning: Table './communities2/cache' is marked as crashed and last (automatic?) repair failed query: UPDATE cache SET data = 'a:1394:{s:13:\"theme_default\";s:4:\"knet\";s:13:\"filter_html_1\";i:1;s:18:\"node_options_forum\";a:1:{i:0;s:6:\"status\";}s:18:\"drupal_private_key\";s:64:\"9437bfd7d3716395751bbcd5fa0cf0beaa07b239fb1083ed0cf4a3aeae8f12b3\";s:10:\"menu_masks\";a:29:{i:0;i:127;i:1;i:125;i:2;i:63;i:3;i:62;i:4;i:61;i:5;i:60;i:6;i:59;i:7;i:58;i:8;i:57;i:9;i:56;i:10;i:31;i:11;i:30;i:12;i:29;i:13;i:28;i:14;i:24;i:15;i:22;i:16;i:21;i:17;i:15;i:18;i:14;i:19;i:13;i:20;i:12;i:21;i:11;i:22;i:7;i:23;i:6;i:24;i:5;i:25;i:4;i:26;i:3;i:27;i:2;i:28;i:1;}s:12:\"install_task\";s:4:\"done\";s:13:\"menu_expanded\";a:1:{i:0;s:13:\"primary-links\";}s:9:\"site_name\";s:14:\"firstnation.ca\";s:9:\"site_mail\";s:20:\"jessefiddler@knet.ca\";s:21:\"date_defau in /home/firstnation/public_html/includes/database.mysql.inc on line 135 First Nation Communities in Ontario | firstnation.ca

First Nation Communities in Ontario

Community Name Band # Tribal Councilsort icon Primary Tribal Organization Treaty
Big Island (Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing) 125 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Big Grassy 124 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 33 151 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 37 152 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Onigaming 131 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wauzhushk Onigum (Rat Portage) 153 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council, www.akrc.on.ca Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Community Image Eagle Lake 148 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Grassy Narrows 149 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Shoal Lake No 39 (Iskatewizaagegan) 154 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Shoal Lake No. 40 155 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabaseemoong (Whitedog) 150 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabigoon Lake 157 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Whitefish Bay (Naotkamegwanning) 158 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabauskang 156 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac Des Milles Lac 189 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Washagamis Bay (Obashkaandagaang) 235 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Akwesasne 159 Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Community Image Sandy Lake 211 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Shawanaga 137 Independent Independent Robinson Huron 1850
Ardoch Algonquin Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Community Image Flying Post 227 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Sand Point 196 Independent Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Community Image Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug 209 Independent First Nations Alliance Independent Treaty 9
Community Image Lac Seul 205 Independent First Nations Alliance Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Community Image Muskrat Dam First Nation 213 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Osnaburgh (Mishkeegogamang) 203 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Pikangikum 208 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Whitesand 190 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Deer Lake First Nation 237 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Fort Severn 215 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Kee-Way-Win 325 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image McDowell Lake 326 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image North Spirit Lake 238 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Poplar Hill 236 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Aroland 242 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Constance Lake 182 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Eabametoong (Fort Hope) 183 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Ginoogaming 185 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Long Lake 58 184 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Marten Falls (Ogoki Post) 186 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Neskantaga (Lansdowne House) 239 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Webequie 240 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Hornepayne Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Nibinamik (Summer Beaver) 241 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Attawapiskat 143 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Fort Albany 142 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Kashechewan Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Moose Cree 144 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Weenusk (Peawanuck) 146 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Cree 221 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Taykwa Tagamou Nation (New Post) 145 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Missanabie Cree Nation 223 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Gull Bay (Kiashke Zaaging Anishinaabek) 188 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Rocky Bay (Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek) 197 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Community Image Fort William 187 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Community Image Lake Nipigon Ojibway (Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan) 194 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Independent Robinson-Superior Treaty
Community Image Batchewana 198 North Shore Tribal Council Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Community Image Garden River 199 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Community Image Mississauga #8 200 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Community Image Sagamok Anishnawbek 179 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Community Image Serpent River 201 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Whitefish Lake 224 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Thessalon 202 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Beausoleil (Christian Island) 141 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Community Image Georgina Island (Chippewas of Georgina) 138 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Community Image Alderville 160 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Moose Deer Point 135 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Scugog Island 140 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Rama (Chippewas of Mnjikaning) 139 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Independent Williams Treaty
Community Image Couchiching (Fort Frances) 126 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac La Croix 127 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Community Image Rainy River 130 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Seine River 132 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Community Image Naicatchewenin 128 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Community Image Stanjikoming 133 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Nigigoonsiminikaaning (Red Gut FN) 129 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Community Image Kasabonika Lake 210 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kingfisher Lake 212 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Wapekeka (Angling Lake) 206 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wawakapewin (Long Dog) 234 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Wunnumin Lake 217 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Aamjiwnaang (Chippewas of Sarnia First Nation) 172 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Chippewas of the Thames 166 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Kettle and Stony Point 171 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Moravian of the Thames 167 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Oneida 246 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Community Image Caldwell 165 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Munsee-Delaware 168 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Community Image Curve Lake 161 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Community Image New Credit (Mississaugas) 120 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte-Tyendinaga 164 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Pic River 192 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pic Mobert 195 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Saugeen Nation (Chippewas of Saugeen) 123 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Six Nations 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Temagami 222 Unaffiliated Independent Robinson-Huron Treaty
Walpole Island (Bkejwanong First Nation) 170 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Wasauksing 136 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Wikwemikong 175 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Wahta Mohawks 134 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Williams Treaty
Community Image Golden Lake (Algonquins of Pikwakanagan) 163 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Nawash 122 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Community Image Hiawatha 162 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Michipicoten 225 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pays Plat 191 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Red Rock 193 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Namaygoosisagagun Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining (Dalles) 147 Unaffiliated Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Ohsweken 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Community Image Sheshegwaning 178 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Whitefish River 230 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Zhiibaahaasing (Cockburn Island) 173 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Community Image Sheguiandah 176 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Community Image M'Chigeeng 181 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Community Image Aundek Omni Kaning (Sucker Creek) 180 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Dokis (Waabnoong Bemjwang) 218 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Community Image Nipissing 220 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Wahnapitae 232 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Community Image Henvey Inlet 231 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Magnetawan 174 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Mattagami 226 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Beaverhouse Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Brunswick House 228 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Ojibway 229 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Matachewan 219 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Wahgoshig 233 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Bearskin Lake 207 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Cat Lake 216 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Slate Falls (Bamaji Lake) 259 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image North Caribou (Weagamow/Round Lake) 204 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Sachigo Lake 214 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Community Image Koocheching Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Saugeen (Savant Lake) 258 Windigo First Nations Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Whitewater Lake Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9