First Nation Communities in Ontario

Javascript is required to view this map.
Community Namesort icon Band # Tribal Council Primary Tribal Organization Treaty
Aamjiwnaang (Chippewas of Sarnia First Nation) 172 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Akwesasne 159 Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Alderville 160 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Ardoch Algonquin Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Aroland 242 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Attawapiskat 143 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Aundek Omni Kaning (Sucker Creek) 180 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Batchewana 198 North Shore Tribal Council Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Bearskin Lake 207 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Beausoleil (Christian Island) 141 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Beaverhouse Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Big Grassy 124 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Big Island (Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing) 125 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Brunswick House 228 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Caldwell 165 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Cat Lake 216 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Cree 221 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Ojibway 229 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chippewas of the Thames 166 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Constance Lake 182 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Couchiching (Fort Frances) 126 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Curve Lake 161 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Deer Lake First Nation 237 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Dokis (Waabnoong Bemjwang) 218 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Eabametoong (Fort Hope) 183 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Eagle Lake 148 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Flying Post 227 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort Albany 142 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort Severn 215 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort William 187 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Garden River 199 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Georgina Island (Chippewas of Georgina) 138 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Ginoogaming 185 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Golden Lake (Algonquins of Pikwakanagan) 163 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Grassy Narrows 149 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Gull Bay (Kiashke Zaaging Anishinaabek) 188 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Henvey Inlet 231 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Hiawatha 162 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Hornepayne Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kasabonika Lake 210 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kashechewan Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kee-Way-Win 325 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kettle and Stony Point 171 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Kingfisher Lake 212 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug 209 Independent First Nations Alliance Independent Treaty 9
Koocheching Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Lac Des Milles Lac 189 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac La Croix 127 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac Seul 205 Independent First Nations Alliance Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lake Nipigon Ojibway (Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan) 194 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Independent Robinson-Superior Treaty
Long Lake 58 184 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
M'Chigeeng 181 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Magnetawan 174 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Marten Falls (Ogoki Post) 186 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Matachewan 219 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Mattagami 226 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
McDowell Lake 326 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Michipicoten 225 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Missanabie Cree Nation 223 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Mississauga #8 200 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte-Tyendinaga 164 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Moose Cree 144 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Moose Deer Point 135 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Moravian of the Thames 167 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Munsee-Delaware 168 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Muskrat Dam First Nation 213 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Naicatchewenin 128 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Namaygoosisagagun Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Nawash 122 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Neskantaga (Lansdowne House) 239 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
New Credit (Mississaugas) 120 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Nibinamik (Summer Beaver) 241 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Nigigoonsiminikaaning (Red Gut FN) 129 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Nipissing 220 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
North Caribou (Weagamow/Round Lake) 204 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
North Spirit Lake 238 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Northwest Angle No. 33 151 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 37 152 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining (Dalles) 147 Unaffiliated Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Ohsweken 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Oneida 246 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Onigaming 131 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Osnaburgh (Mishkeegogamang) 203 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Pays Plat 191 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pic Mobert 195 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pic River 192 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pikangikum 208 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Poplar Hill 236 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Rainy River 130 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Rama (Chippewas of Mnjikaning) 139 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Independent Williams Treaty
Red Rock 193 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Rocky Bay (Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek) 197 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Sachigo Lake 214 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Sagamok Anishnawbek 179 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Sand Point 196 Independent Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Sandy Lake 211 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Saugeen (Savant Lake) 258 Windigo First Nations Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Saugeen Nation (Chippewas of Saugeen) 123 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Scugog Island 140 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Seine River 132 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Serpent River 201 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Shawanaga 137 Independent Independent Robinson Huron 1850
Sheguiandah 176 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Sheshegwaning 178 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Shoal Lake No 39 (Iskatewizaagegan) 154 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Shoal Lake No. 40 155 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Six Nations 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Slate Falls (Bamaji Lake) 259 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Stanjikoming 133 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Taykwa Tagamou Nation (New Post) 145 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Temagami 222 Unaffiliated Independent Robinson-Huron Treaty
Thessalon 202 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Wabaseemoong (Whitedog) 150 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabauskang 156 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabigoon Lake 157 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wahgoshig 233 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wahnapitae 232 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Wahta Mohawks 134 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Williams Treaty
Walpole Island (Bkejwanong First Nation) 170 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Wapekeka (Angling Lake) 206 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wasauksing 136 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Washagamis Bay (Obashkaandagaang) 235 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wauzhushk Onigum (Rat Portage) 153 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council, www.akrc.on.ca Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wawakapewin (Long Dog) 234 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Webequie 240 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Weenusk (Peawanuck) 146 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Whitefish Bay (Naotkamegwanning) 158 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Whitefish Lake 224 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Whitefish River 230 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Whitesand 190 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Whitewater Lake Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wikwemikong 175 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Wunnumin Lake 217 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Zhiibaahaasing (Cockburn Island) 173 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty