First Nation Communities in Ontario

Javascript is required to view this map.
Community Name Band # Tribal Councilsort icon Primary Tribal Organization Treaty
Big Island (Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing) 125 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Big Grassy 124 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 33 151 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 37 152 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Onigaming 131 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wauzhushk Onigum (Rat Portage) 153 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council, www.akrc.on.ca Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Eagle Lake 148 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Grassy Narrows 149 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Shoal Lake No 39 (Iskatewizaagegan) 154 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Shoal Lake No. 40 155 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabaseemoong (Whitedog) 150 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabigoon Lake 157 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Whitefish Bay (Naotkamegwanning) 158 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabauskang 156 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac Des Milles Lac 189 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Washagamis Bay (Obashkaandagaang) 235 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Akwesasne 159 Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Sandy Lake 211 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Shawanaga 137 Independent Independent Robinson Huron 1850
Ardoch Algonquin Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Flying Post 227 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Sand Point 196 Independent Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug 209 Independent First Nations Alliance Independent Treaty 9
Lac Seul 205 Independent First Nations Alliance Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Muskrat Dam First Nation 213 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Osnaburgh (Mishkeegogamang) 203 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Pikangikum 208 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Whitesand 190 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Deer Lake First Nation 237 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort Severn 215 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kee-Way-Win 325 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
McDowell Lake 326 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
North Spirit Lake 238 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Poplar Hill 236 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Aroland 242 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Constance Lake 182 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Eabametoong (Fort Hope) 183 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Ginoogaming 185 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Long Lake 58 184 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Marten Falls (Ogoki Post) 186 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Neskantaga (Lansdowne House) 239 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Webequie 240 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Hornepayne Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Nibinamik (Summer Beaver) 241 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Attawapiskat 143 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort Albany 142 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kashechewan Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Moose Cree 144 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Weenusk (Peawanuck) 146 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Cree 221 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Taykwa Tagamou Nation (New Post) 145 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Missanabie Cree Nation 223 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Gull Bay (Kiashke Zaaging Anishinaabek) 188 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Rocky Bay (Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek) 197 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Fort William 187 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Lake Nipigon Ojibway (Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan) 194 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Independent Robinson-Superior Treaty
Batchewana 198 North Shore Tribal Council Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Garden River 199 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Mississauga #8 200 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Sagamok Anishnawbek 179 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Serpent River 201 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Whitefish Lake 224 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Thessalon 202 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Beausoleil (Christian Island) 141 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Georgina Island (Chippewas of Georgina) 138 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Alderville 160 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Moose Deer Point 135 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Scugog Island 140 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Rama (Chippewas of Mnjikaning) 139 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Independent Williams Treaty
Couchiching (Fort Frances) 126 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac La Croix 127 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Rainy River 130 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Seine River 132 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Naicatchewenin 128 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Stanjikoming 133 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Nigigoonsiminikaaning (Red Gut FN) 129 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Kasabonika Lake 210 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kingfisher Lake 212 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wapekeka (Angling Lake) 206 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wawakapewin (Long Dog) 234 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wunnumin Lake 217 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Aamjiwnaang (Chippewas of Sarnia First Nation) 172 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Chippewas of the Thames 166 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Kettle and Stony Point 171 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Moravian of the Thames 167 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Oneida 246 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Caldwell 165 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Munsee-Delaware 168 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Curve Lake 161 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
New Credit (Mississaugas) 120 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte-Tyendinaga 164 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Pic River 192 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pic Mobert 195 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Saugeen Nation (Chippewas of Saugeen) 123 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Six Nations 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Temagami 222 Unaffiliated Independent Robinson-Huron Treaty
Walpole Island (Bkejwanong First Nation) 170 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Wasauksing 136 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Wikwemikong 175 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Wahta Mohawks 134 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Williams Treaty
Golden Lake (Algonquins of Pikwakanagan) 163 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Nawash 122 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Hiawatha 162 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Michipicoten 225 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pays Plat 191 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Red Rock 193 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Namaygoosisagagun Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining (Dalles) 147 Unaffiliated Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Ohsweken 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Sheshegwaning 178 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Whitefish River 230 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Zhiibaahaasing (Cockburn Island) 173 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Sheguiandah 176 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
M'Chigeeng 181 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Aundek Omni Kaning (Sucker Creek) 180 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Dokis (Waabnoong Bemjwang) 218 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Nipissing 220 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Wahnapitae 232 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Henvey Inlet 231 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Magnetawan 174 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Mattagami 226 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Beaverhouse Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Brunswick House 228 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Ojibway 229 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Matachewan 219 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wahgoshig 233 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Bearskin Lake 207 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Cat Lake 216 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Slate Falls (Bamaji Lake) 259 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
North Caribou (Weagamow/Round Lake) 204 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Sachigo Lake 214 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Koocheching Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Saugeen (Savant Lake) 258 Windigo First Nations Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Whitewater Lake Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9