First Nation Communities in Ontario

Javascript is required to view this map.
Community Namesort icon Band # Tribal Council Primary Tribal Organization Treaty
Zhiibaahaasing (Cockburn Island) 173 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Wunnumin Lake 217 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wikwemikong 175 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Whitewater Lake Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Whitesand 190 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Whitefish River 230 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Whitefish Lake 224 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Whitefish Bay (Naotkamegwanning) 158 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Weenusk (Peawanuck) 146 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Webequie 240 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wawakapewin (Long Dog) 234 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wauzhushk Onigum (Rat Portage) 153 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council, www.akrc.on.ca Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Washagamis Bay (Obashkaandagaang) 235 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wasauksing 136 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Wapekeka (Angling Lake) 206 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Walpole Island (Bkejwanong First Nation) 170 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Wahta Mohawks 134 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Williams Treaty
Wahnapitae 232 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Wahgoshig 233 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Wabigoon Lake 157 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabauskang 156 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Wabaseemoong (Whitedog) 150 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Thessalon 202 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Temagami 222 Unaffiliated Independent Robinson-Huron Treaty
Taykwa Tagamou Nation (New Post) 145 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Stanjikoming 133 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Slate Falls (Bamaji Lake) 259 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Six Nations 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Shoal Lake No. 40 155 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Shoal Lake No 39 (Iskatewizaagegan) 154 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Sheshegwaning 178 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Sheguiandah 176 United Chiefs & Council Of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Shawanaga 137 Independent Independent Robinson Huron 1850
Serpent River 201 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Seine River 132 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Scugog Island 140 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Saugeen Nation (Chippewas of Saugeen) 123 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Saugeen (Savant Lake) 258 Windigo First Nations Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Sandy Lake 211 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Sand Point 196 Independent Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Sagamok Anishnawbek 179 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Sachigo Lake 214 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Rocky Bay (Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek) 197 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Red Rock 193 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Rama (Chippewas of Mnjikaning) 139 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Independent Williams Treaty
Rainy River 130 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Poplar Hill 236 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Pikangikum 208 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Pic River 192 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pic Mobert 195 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Pays Plat 191 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Osnaburgh (Mishkeegogamang) 203 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Onigaming 131 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Oneida 246 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Ohsweken 121 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Ochiichagwe'babigo'ining (Dalles) 147 Unaffiliated Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 37 152 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Northwest Angle No. 33 151 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
North Spirit Lake 238 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
North Caribou (Weagamow/Round Lake) 204 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Nipissing 220 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Nigigoonsiminikaaning (Red Gut FN) 129 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Nibinamik (Summer Beaver) 241 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
New Credit (Mississaugas) 120 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Neskantaga (Lansdowne House) 239 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Nawash 122 Unaffiliated Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Namaygoosisagagun Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Naicatchewenin 128 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Muskrat Dam First Nation 213 Independent First Nations Alliance Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Munsee-Delaware 168 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Moravian of the Thames 167 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Moose Deer Point 135 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Moose Cree 144 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte-Tyendinaga 164 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Mississauga #8 200 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Missanabie Cree Nation 223 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Michipicoten 225 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
McDowell Lake 326 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Mattagami 226 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Matachewan 219 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Marten Falls (Ogoki Post) 186 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Magnetawan 174 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
M'Chigeeng 181 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Long Lake 58 184 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Lake Nipigon Ojibway (Animbiigoo Zaagi'igan) 194 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Independent Robinson-Superior Treaty
Lac Seul 205 Independent First Nations Alliance Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac La Croix 127 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Lac Des Milles Lac 189 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Koocheching Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug 209 Independent First Nations Alliance Independent Treaty 9
Kingfisher Lake 212 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kettle and Stony Point 171 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Kee-Way-Win 325 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kashechewan Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Kasabonika Lake 210 Shibogama First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Hornepayne Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Hiawatha 162 Unaffiliated Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Henvey Inlet 231 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Gull Bay (Kiashke Zaaging Anishinaabek) 188 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Grassy Narrows 149 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Golden Lake (Algonquins of Pikwakanagan) 163 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Ginoogaming 185 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Georgina Island (Chippewas of Georgina) 138 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Garden River 199 North Shore Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Fort William 187 Nokiiwin Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Superior Treaty
Fort Severn 215 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Fort Albany 142 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Flying Post 227 Independent Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Eagle Lake 148 Bimose Tribal Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Eabametoong (Fort Hope) 183 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Dokis (Waabnoong Bemjwang) 218 Waabnoong Bemjiwang Association of First Nations Union of Ontario Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Deer Lake First Nation 237 Keewaytinook Okimakanak Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Curve Lake 161 Unaffiliated Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Couchiching (Fort Frances) 126 Pwi-Di-Goo-Zing-Ne-Yaa-Zhing Advisory Services Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Constance Lake 182 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chippewas of the Thames 166 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Chapleau Ojibway 229 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Chapleau Cree 221 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Cat Lake 216 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Caldwell 165 Southern First Nations Secretariat Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Brunswick House 228 Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Big Island (Anishnaabeg of Naongashiing) 125 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Big Grassy 124 Anishinaabeg of Kabapikotawangag Resource Council Grand Council of Treaty 3 Treaty 3
Beaverhouse Wabun Tribal Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Beausoleil (Christian Island) 141 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2
Bearskin Lake 207 Windigo First Nations Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Batchewana 198 North Shore Tribal Council Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Robinson-Huron Treaty
Aundek Omni Kaning (Sucker Creek) 180 United Chiefs & Councils of Manitoulin Island Union of Ontario Indians Manitoulin Island Treaty
Attawapiskat 143 Mushkegowuk Council Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Aroland 242 Matawa First Nations Nishnawbe-Aski Nation Treaty 9
Ardoch Algonquin Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Alderville 160 Ogemawahj Tribal Council Union of Ontario Indians Williams Treaty
Akwesasne 159 Independent Independent Upper Canada Treaties Area 1
Aamjiwnaang (Chippewas of Sarnia First Nation) 172 Southern First Nations Secretariat Union of Ontario Indians Upper Canada Treaties Area 2